cheng yang
Who know this words? 1.honorificabilitudinitatibus 2.antidisestablishmentarianism 3.floccinaucinihilipipification 4.supercalifragilisticexpiadocious 5.hepaticocholecystostcholecystntenterostomy 6.pneumonoultramicyoscpicailicovolcanoconiosis 7.antipericatametaanaparcircumvolutiorectumgustpoops 8.osseocaynisanguineoviscericartilagininervomedullary 9.aequeosalinocalcalinoceraceoaluminosocupreovitriolie 10.bababadalgharaghtakamminarronnkonnbronntonnerronntuonnthunntrovarrhounawnskawntoohoohoordenenthurnuk Those are the ten ghastful words in the English.
Oct 5, 2008 12:30 PM
Answers · 7
Oh my Goodness :) this is my nightmare, I've Hippopotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia :)
October 5, 2008
I do not know them and do not want to know...
October 5, 2008
haha I can recognise parts of each word (for example, #6 "pneumo" is a medical term for "lung"!) but I would not try to understand these words. Only #4 is heard sometimes in normal speech as a fantasy word (fake) which was used in a film called Mary Poppins as a word you can say when you cannot know what to say. The words are crazy and fun to try to say but so rare! #2 seems to be this: anti (opposite of) dis (not) establish (make firm) ment (process) arian (people) ism (subject associated with) so #2 is something like: subject associated with people who are against not making something firm by a process. To be honest that's probably wrong, I'm so confused haha!
October 5, 2008
I only know 'supercalifragilistic...' and that is a made up (fake, not real) word from the movie Mary Poppins. Check it out at----> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4b-Z0SSyUcw The other words I NEVER heard of nor care to learn as I think they are only used to show off and have no use in everyday life. You are far better off spending your time learning words, tenses, structure etc. that you will use when speaking English.
October 5, 2008
Hehe,I find the answers in yahoo knowledge, but you need to translatein English. Good luck! 1) honorificabilitudinitatibus 這個字是由27個字母組成的。出現在大文豪莎士比亞的劇本「空愛一場」(Love’sLabour’s Lost)裡, 意思是「不勝光榮」。 2) antidisestablishmentarianism 這個字是由28個字母組成的。根據范克和華格若爾斯編的「英語新標準辭」裡面的解釋,這個字的意思是「反對教會與國家分開學說」。 他曾被英國首相格來斯頓﹝William Ewart Gladstone,1809-1898﹞引述過一次。 3) floc cinaucinihilipipification 這個字是由29個字母組成的,「牛津英文辭典」裡就有這個字,意思是「把某事的價值加以抹殺的行為或習慣」。 4) supercalifragilisticexpiadocious 這個字是由34個字母組成的。出現在一部名叫Mary Poppins的電影裡,意思是「好」 5) hepaticocholecystostcholecystntenterostomy 這個字是由40個字母組成的。出現在高德編的「醫學辭典」裏,為一個外科術語,亦即在膽囊與膽管之間或腸子與膽囊之間接人工管子的手術。 6) pneumonoultramicyoscpicailicovolcanoconiosis 這個字是由45個字母組成的。出現在韋氏辭典第八版的版本中意思是「吸入矽酸鹽細末或石英岩灰而形成的肺塵埃沉著病」。礦工特別容易得這種病。 7) Antipericatametaanaparcircumvolutiorectumgustpoops of the Coprofied 這個字是由50個字母組成的。有個圖書館的書架上,陳列著法國作家拉伯雷著的「葛甘塔和潘特古」故事系列。其中有一本,書名就是這個長長的英文字。 8)osseocaynisanguineoviscericartilagininervomedullary 這個字是由51個字母組成的。它是人體構造一術語,曾出現在英國作家皮考克﹝ThomasLove Peacock,1785-1866﹞ 那本名叫Headlong Hall的小說中。 9)aequeosalinocalcalinoceraceoaluminosocupreovitriolie 這個字是由52個字母組成的。它是英國醫學作者愛德華‧史特羅哲﹝Dr. EdwardStrother,1675-1737﹞創造的字, 專用來形容英格蘭格洛斯特夏布瑞斯陀這個地方的礦泉水成分。10.bababadalgharaghtakamminarronnkonnbronntonnerronntuonnthunntrovarrhounawnskawntoohoohoordenenthurnuk* 這個字是由100個字母組成的。就出現在愛爾蘭作家喬埃斯james joyce,1882-1942作品1mR39 finneganswake的扉頁,象徵,代表亞當和夏娃的墮落。
October 5, 2008
Show more
