Elvis Qin
What techniques do you use to help you remember English?
Oct 5, 2008 1:10 PM
Answers · 5
Hello Elvis, Reading as above mentioned as well as writing down the new vocabulary then using it in speech or written conversations; the repetitive use of the new words will help you memorize them. Listening a lot to spoken English; if you mingle with native speakers you will have the chance to listen to the language continuously; catching new vocabulary on a continuous and repetitive basis helps you memorize it too. There are many other techniques such as using games, flashcards,media (audio,video),online chats etc,or any other entertaining mean helps to acquire more vocabulary and again the repetitive use will make memorizing easier. Good luck:)
October 5, 2008
If you have friends that can speak fluent english contact them more often so you both can learn and improve your english. It will not only help you learn more but help you improve your pronunciation of english words. I hope this helped :)
October 5, 2008
hi^^ The best way to remember English is practice, try to read English books or magazines ;listen to radio in English or watch English chains !! =)
October 5, 2008
i try to compose sentences about things that are personally significant. i also try to use new vocab/grammar as soon as possible.
October 8, 2008
Use post it notes all over your house with the words of objects written on them.
October 6, 2008
