Diana
how to say 穿帮镜头in english? how to say 穿帮镜头in english? it's a scene which is wrong in a movie,i think. thanks a lot.
Oct 6, 2008 10:40 AM
Answers · 5
I see, then you mean the following: Goof A goof in film making is an error made during film production which finds its way into the final released picture. Depending upon the film and the actual scene, the goof may have different effects: a loss in realism, an annoyance, or it could just be funny. It is often a type of continuity error. Goofs are also known as "bloopers" or "mistake". There are several types of goofs, for example: * Somebody or something from the film crew is in the picture that wasn't planned (e.g., camera and cameraman is reflected in a mirror, or the microphone is visible). * Chronological or conditional errors (e.g. a cigarette getting longer with the next scene, a bruise wandering from the left to right leg, damage to a building that disappears, or moved props). * Historical inaccuracies and anachronisms (e.g., an HDTV set in a film set in the 1970s, radio tower in cowboy movie). * Geographic: an object or landmark reveals the scene was filmed in a different city than the city it is set. This is very common in Hollywood films that are shot in Canada. Goofs can be found in a large number of films, even in very expensive productions. Star Wars IV for example has been counted to have 200 goofs in it, ranging from disappearing props, to a storm trooper hitting his head on an opening door. In broader usage, a goof is a mistake, or a foolish person. In the context of foolishness, the word was a favorite of Dennis Farina on the TV series Crime Story. "Goof" has also come to be a slang name for a child molester, especially in prisons. This usage likely stems from the previous usage, i.e., the offender was foolish for making such a mistake.
October 7, 2008
Thank u! A good answer. Got it!
October 8, 2008
NT , you misunderstood the meaning of "穿帮镜头", blooper in chinese we call it "花絮" . "穿帮镜头" is the illogical scenes in a film. Usually this scene are found by audience. To give an example, in"prison break", when Lincoln's girlfriend was killed ,her corpse was put in a white car ,but in the second scene, the car changed into a red one. Now, there are some people who specialize in finding this scenes and put it on the internet . so..how to translate .
October 7, 2008
I don't know this Chinese word, but from your description I would guess you mean the following: BLOOPER / OUTTAKES A blooper usually describes a short sequence of a film or video production which contains a mistake made by a member of the cast or crew. These bloopers, or outtakes as they are also called, are often the subject of television shows or are occasionally revealed during the credit sequence at the end of comedy movies. (Jackie Chan and Burt Reynolds are both famous for including such reels with the closing credits of their movies.)
October 6, 2008
"bloopers" and "outtakes" don't mean 穿帮镜头 but "bloopers" and "outtakes" usually include some 穿帮镜头 So how to translate? @[email protected] maybe fault scene?
October 7, 2008
