Heidi
Can I say 'The last lesson is exercises'? It is not excatly a PE class. Because we just do some sports we like to keep regular exercises. So can I say 'The last lesson is exercises'? Thank you!
Dec 26, 2015 3:08 AM
10
1
Answers · 10
Sentences like this are a problem. The subject is singular and the predicate is plural, and although in your example, the verb does agree with the subject ('the lesson is'), it sounds awkward. As a result, we often change them (as Elizabeth-Anne's example). I think you could also use 'exercise' or even 'PE' (physical exercise) or 'exercising': 'The last lesson is exercise/exercising/PE', which also removes the confusion between physical exercise and other types of exercises, such as 'English grammar exercises' :)
December 26, 2015
"The last lesson is exercises" The subject of your sentence is lesson. This is singular, in English if the subject is singular the linking verb must also be singular. Is and was are singular linking verbs. Are and were are plural linking verbs.
December 26, 2015
On the last class of the school day we do some light exercise
December 26, 2015
Yes you can. But is better to specify physical exercises, since exercises can refer also to study.
December 26, 2015
Heidi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English