Thương Trần-트엉
자기와 자신? They both mean
Dec 26, 2015 3:15 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
자기 It means '-self', like 자기 혼자 잘못 해놓고 남 탓이냐 He made mistakes by himself, how can he blame others. But we don't use it directly on ourselves. ( 자신 can't be used here, why? Because we don't say that way. ) It also means 'dear', 'darling' You can call your girlfriend or wife 자기야... 자신 It means '-self' and has another meaning as 'Confidence' 그는 자신의 트위터를 통해 공개했다 He disclosed it through his Twitter (자기 also OK here, but 자신 is better.) 이 일에는 완전 자신 없어. I don't have any confidence in myself on this thing.
December 26, 2015
자기 & 자신 They are synonyms, often but not always interchangeable. 자기 means "oneself / one / one's", and is widely used in everyday conversation. 자신 is "oneself", often placed after noun/pronoun, and used more in texts. Examples: - 그는 자기[자신]도 모르게 화가 났다: He got angry without even realizing it. - 그녀는 자기 친구들 생일을 모두 알고 있다: She knows all of her friends' birthdays. - 자기 집(one's own home), 자기 차, 자기 개발(self development), 자기 최면(self hypnosis) - 자기 혼자 사는 사람을 독거힌, 자기 이익만 생각하는 사람을 이기주의자라고 부른다. - 너 자신을 알라: Know thyself. - 네 자신이 처한 환경에서 최선을 다하라: Make the most of your own circumstances. - 자기 자신을 사랑하는 것이 사랑의 시작이다: To love oneself is the start of all love.
December 26, 2015
Thương Trần-트엉
Language Skills
English, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Korean