abm
what is a proper response for 수고했어요/고생했요/감사합니다 ? After finishing some work I have heard Koreans say 수고하셨어요 or 고생하셨어요 What is an appropriate response for this? 1. 안이예요 2. 괜찮아요 3. no response needed 4 something else? Also, what is the proper response for 감사합니다? I have heard people say 네/예 but is this response appropriate for every situation? What are the possible responses? 1. 안이예요 2. 괜찮아요 3. no response needed 4 something else?
26 дек. 2015 г., 6:04
2
0
Answers · 2
I think it's a very good question and also not so easy one. I will just tell you my opinion and wait for the others opinion. In this case, I think Korean conversation doesn't go simply as English conversation. You say 'Thank you' and expect a proper answer 'You are welcome'. Many textbook would teach you to say '천만예요', but it's not so common in native Korean. I would say there is no such a formula. It depends on every different situations. So I would choose No.4 for both of your questions. If this is just a normal situation, I would answer as follows. 수고하셨습니다. --> 네, 감사합니다. 고생하셨어요 --> 아유, 아니에요. 감사합니다 --> 아니에요. well, I think I am pretty much choosing No.1 now. though I just said I would choose No.4 which doesn't make sense at all. I know. but uh, this is kinda hard to explain, because not only my English proficiency is not good enough but there could be many different accents making a different nuance. I realized this is a kind of tough question. I will just wait for the other native Korean to answer. Thanks for giving this question. Happy new year^^
26 декабря 2015 г.
1. response to 수고하셨어요 or 고생하셨어요 - 아니에요 ("안이예요" is a bad spelling) - 괜찮아요 - 뭘요 - 네 / 예 2. response to 감사합니다 - 아니에요 / (별거/아무것도) 아니에요 / 괜찮아요 - 뭘요 / 별말씀을요 - 감사하기는요 / 그런 말씀 마세요 / ... - 네 / 예 네/예 is a light acknowledgment which can be used in both situations. It just means "Yes" or "OK", but sounds appropriate if you use the right friendly tone.
26 декабря 2015 г.
abm
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean