Ruslan
Is it problem with a appositive? According to statistics released by the Department of Commerce, machinery production, which is the largest manufacturing category that employs over three million American workers. According to statistics released by the Department of Commerce, machinery production, the largest manufacturing category employs over three million American workers
Dec 26, 2015 3:57 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
* First sentence - it is bad as it lacks a verb to complete the sentence. - According to statistics released by the Department of Commerce, (adverbial phrase) - machinery production, (subject) -- which is the largest manufacturing category (modifies the subject, in apposition) --- that employs over three million American workers (modifies "manufacturing category") There is only a subject, and no verb acting as the predicate of the sentence Its structure is "A, which is B" - it needs a comma after B followed by at least a verb. * Second sentence - close but still not correct because of bad punctuation. - According to statistics released by the Department of Commerce, (adverbial phrase) - machinery production, (subject) -- the largest manufacturing category, (NOTE THE COMMA ADDED to make it an appositive phrase modifying the subject) (you could also say "which is the largest..." with no change in meaning or structure) - employs over three million American workers (verb and object forming the predicate) If you do not have the comma after "category", "machinery production" is in isolation with no connection to anything in the sentence. With the comma added, it becomes the subject and "the largest manufacturing category" is now a phrase in apposition with it giving further detail about the subject, making for a good, balanced sentence.
December 26, 2015
The first one is wrong and has the problem The second one is fine.
December 26, 2015
Ruslan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Italian, Javanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Italian, Turkish