lanlan
A quieting of the compulsion to be a people pleaser what does it mean?
Dec 27, 2015 4:52 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Everything he said. A "people pleaser" is someone who tries to make everyone else happy all of the time. "compulsion" is an emotion. If you feel a compulsion to do something (compelled to do something) you feel like you must do it. In English when we say we "quiet" an emotion it just means we make it less strong. Ex: "He learned to quiet his anger" So "a quieting of the compulsion to be a people pleaser" just means the person felt less compelled to be a people pleaser.
December 27, 2015
It basically means the person has lessened their desire to try to please everyone - which can never be done anyhow. You can please some people, but the others will end up unhappy anyhow.
December 27, 2015
lanlan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English