Ruslan
What's the difference between "exist" and "exists" in this sentence? Throughout the United States a wide variety of wetlands exist, ranging from permafrost wetlands in Alaska to tropical rain forests in Hawaii
Dec 27, 2015 5:20 AM
12
0
Answers · 12
Someone asked a similar question recently regarding "a lot of them are..." Here is a link: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/44942/a-variety-of-x-is-vs-a-variety-of-x-are "Both sentences are grammatical." You could call it something of an anomaly of English grammar (but then, what isn't? :)).
December 27, 2015
plural = exist singular = exists
December 27, 2015
exists = singular unit of meaning, either one person or one group of things (eg this disease only exists in Africa) exist = plural unit, either people or things eg 'large groups of people exist in harmony' or 'a wide variety of wetlands exist'
December 27, 2015
Ruslan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Italian, Javanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Italian, Turkish