Martin
Community Tutor
「『Z』が続編だ」は何と言う意味ですか? ちなみに私の口からは一度もこの『Z』が続編だとは言っていませんからね、念の為  Z was a sequel か there was/would be a sequel to Zか、どっちの意味ですか?  教えて頂けると有難いです!
27 déc. 2015 16:28
9
0
Answers · 9
ドラゴンボールZの話でしょうか?日本ではアニメや漫画の続編として、ときどきタイトルの最後に「Z」を付け加えます。 ドラゴンボールの続きで、ドラゴンボールZが書かれたのが代表的だと思います。英訳だと、"The letter Z sometimes means a sequel in Japanese animations and comics" でしょうか。
27 décembre 2015
「『Z』が続編だ」は、"Z" is a sequel だと思います。 1. 『Z』が(Aの)続編だ--- : "Z" is a sequel (to A) (Present) 2. 『Z』が続編だった--- : "Z" was a sequel (Past) 3. 『Z』の続編だ--- : (it) is a sequel to "Z" (Present) 4. 『Z』には続編がある--- : there is a sequel to "Z" (Present) 5. 『Z』には続編があった--- : there was a sequel to "Z" (Past) 6. 『Z』には続編があると思う--- : there would be a sequel to "Z" But I'm not very sure about some difference of the English sentences above.... ;-| Q1. Why did you use past tense in your question; "was a sequel", etc.? Q2. About "there would be a sequel to Z", does it mean A: "I'm not sure but there is a sequel to Z" or B: "they will provide a sequel to Z perhaps"? I wrote #6 as the meaning of A.
28 décembre 2015
Martin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, Japanese