Gospar
Demonym of Бобровник What is the demonym of Бобровник? Female and male + singular and plural? Thank you!I was wondering why Russian language eliminate suffix -ник in denomyms like Бобровник, Калиновник, Груздовник, Смородовник, Осовник, Коровник, Годовник, Жардовник etc.
Dec 27, 2015 7:57 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
Бобровничане plural Бобровничанка female Бобровничанин male However most people have never heard most of these words and even less the derivatives. When we need to name the inhabitants of an area with a rare or complex name. We DO NOT user derivatives or demonyms. Instead we reword to "проживающий в Бобровнике" or similar. This is the only way it works.
December 28, 2015
They decide themselves how to be called :) I'd say: male - бобровничанин female - бобровничанка plural - бобровничане As for бобровские, бобровцы or бобровчане - why to eliminate the suffix -ник?
December 27, 2015
villagers, most likely would have called "Бобровские", less likely "Бобровцы", and "Бобровчане" if it would be sity.
December 27, 2015
Yes, male and female residents of a place called Бобровник. Not a plant.
December 27, 2015
Male. It is ancient Russian name plant "Menyanthes trifoliáta". Also, now can by rare family(last name) , or name of willage.
December 27, 2015
Gospar
Language Skills
Albanian, English, Greek
Learning Language
Albanian, Greek