Ruslan
What's wrong using "because of" in this sentence? Because of air can only hold a certain amount of water vapor at a given temperature, dew begins to form on the ground as air cools. Should I write "Because air can only hold a certain amount of water vapor at a given temperature, dew begins to form on the ground as air cools?".
Dec 28, 2015 3:12 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
'Because of' is generally followed by a static reason, e.g. "because of him", or otherwise must be followed by a gerund. So yes, you must use the latter sentence that you wrote, or you could rewrite the first sentence as such: "Because of air only being able to hold a certain amount of water vapor at a given temperature, dew begins to form on the ground as air cools." Hope that helps!
December 28, 2015
Go with the second sentence. Not sure how to explain this one. You could write "Because of air's inability to hold more than a certain amount of water vapor at a given temperature, dew begins to form on the ground as the air cools." But the first sentence you wrote doesn't need "of" and is wrong if you put it there.
December 28, 2015
Ruslan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Italian, Javanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Italian, Turkish