lanlan
it's difficult for a daughter to do anything other than be pulled back into No matter how badly she was mistreated, it's difficult for a daughter to do anything other than be pulled back into her mother's world when her mother is suffering. what does it mean?
Dec 28, 2015 4:57 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
It means if a daughter has an abusive mother (emotionally or physically) , it is difficult to remove themselves from their mother's life or how the mother lives, because the daughter will (usually) have sympathy for the mother. She will try to console and comfort her mother even though the was cruel or abusive towards her. So it's a statement about odd/awful personal relationships. I hope this answers your question.
December 28, 2015
lanlan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English