Ruslan
What's the meaning of "inasmuch as"? Far from being thought of as harmful, fevers should be considered beneficial to the body inasmuch as they are the body’s attempt to kill harmful bacteria and viruses. Is it similar to "because"?
Dec 28, 2015 7:22 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
inasmuch as = To the extent that , because of the fact that , insofar as .( It has a LIMITING quality) Inasmuch as I am only a friend to him , I dont think I should help him as much as you who is his brother. 'Because' is not the same. It JUST gives a reason as in 'because I am ONLY a friend.....' Inasmuch as I am only a friend . It gives the fact/reason why ,but ALSO stressed that , to the extend of being only a friend or in sofar as being just friends are concerned , what you do it right. Far from being thought of as harmful, fevers should be considered beneficial to the body inasmuch as they are the body’s attempt to kill harmful bacteria and viruses. > They are beneficial>> because (of the fact ) and to the extend/insofar as that they kill bacteria is concerned. ( limited to this , this extend > no other reasons) Inasmuch as I am his ex- boss , what I did for him is good enough > here you say why ( because) AND what you did is correct for you are only an ex-boss
December 28, 2015
It is similar to 'because', but it doesn't have to be giving a reason for something (which is what 'because' does) It's more about explaining something further (which MAY be an explanation or reason for something, but doesn't HAVE to be)
December 28, 2015
Ruslan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Italian, Javanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Italian, Turkish