Wu Ting
How would you interpret this phrase? How would you interpret this phrase ‘the mountain that was beyond the valley and the hillside where the chestnut forest grew was captured’? Which was captured? Only the mountain, or both the mountain and the hillside? Thanks. It’s from A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway. the context: The next year there were many victories. The mountain that was beyond the valley and the hillside where the chestnut forest grew was captured and there were victories beyond the plain on the plateau to the south and we crossed the river in August and lived in a house in Gorizia that had a fountain and many thick shady trees in a walled garden and a wistaria vine purple on the side of the house.In the previous chapter, there are two sentences regarding the mountain and the chestnut forest: To the north we could look across a valley and see a forest of chestnut trees and behind it another mountain on this side of the river. There was fighting for that mountain too, but it was not successful, and in the fall when the rains came the leaves all fell from the chestnut trees and the branches were bare and the trunks black with rain.
2015年12月28日 10:20
4
0
Answers · 4
Since the singular was is used, as opposed to were, it almost certainly means just the mountain.
2015年12月28日
I'd understand it as the mountain. The core of the sentence is 'The mountain was captured'. ‘The mountain [that was beyond the valley and the hillside where the chestnut forest grew] was captured.'
2015年12月28日
THE MOUNTAIN--that was beyond the valley and the hillside where the chestnut forest grew -- WAS captured . The mountain was captured .
2015年12月28日
I would say just the mountain in this particular sentence. Let's see what others think.
2015年12月28日
Wu Ting
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English