Heidi
Can I say 'I must work hard for English'? I have many subjects. And I like English best. But I'm not good at it. 'I must work hard for English'. Should I say 'work hard in English' instead? Thank you!
Dec 28, 2015 12:54 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
I must work hard at English or I must work hard to know English better or to master English
December 28, 2015
It's possible to say 'work hard for English' in this context, especially if you mean an English exam or qualification. You can also say 'in English' here, meaning in English lessons or in the English part of your curriculum. But I'd agree with Mariya that the best preposition is 'at'. To 'work hard at' is a standard expression meaning to make an effort to improve in a particular area.
December 28, 2015
Heidi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English