静か
ちゃんor さん Hello everyone! I know that both お兄ちゃん and おにいさん are correct, but I thought that ちゃん is used for girls,isn't it? Could you tell me what is the difference? when do we say お兄ちゃん?
Dec 28, 2015 3:56 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
「ちゃん」is used when addressing someone who you are fond of or close to however, in many cases it is used towards smaller or cuter people or even pets. 「さん」is more commonly used when showing respect to someone so it is very widely used. 「君(くん)」is used towards a male who one is close with but it can be considered respectful in some situations as well. I hope that clears up your question. all 3 of these can be used on pets as well.
December 28, 2015
静か
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean