nickpiazon
What does "FLARE AROUND" mean in this sentence? She's playing a game with you,and you're playing with her. First of all we have tolook at your behavior, okay? If I flare around my arm, and go like this...she's getting into prey mode.
Dec 28, 2015 4:33 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I think it means to "flail" Flailing is mainly used to describe the movement of arms of legs when they are moving in quick way with little control. So basically they are flopping their arms around
December 28, 2015
This is the dictionary definition of this word: flare fler/ noun 1. a sudden brief burst of bright flame or light. "the flare of the match lit up his face" synonyms: blaze, flash, dazzle, burst, flicker "the flare of the match" 2. a gradual widening, especially of a skirt or pants. "as you knit, add a flare or curve a hem" verb 1. burn with a sudden intensity. "the blaze across the water flared" synonyms: blaze, flash, flare up, flame, burn; More 2. gradually become wider at one end. "a flared skirt" But in some examples I saw it used in a simular fashion to "flail" In the example you gave I like to imagine it like how fire moves. its rapid random movements with a snap to them. I hope this helps, Jack Lindsay
December 28, 2015
nickpiazon
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian, Spanish
Learning Language
Romanian