Giovane
What is the difference in the pronunciation of the words "beet", "bit" and "beat?"
2015年12月28日 16:31
9
1
Answers · 9
beet - bēt beat - bēt bit - bit The first 2 are identical and should be pronounced with a long "E" sound. like the word "Bee" followed by a "t" sound. Bit is a little "b" sound like in "base" so it "b" followed by an "i" sound like in "hit" followed by a "t" I hope this helped, it is hard to explain in writing. Best of Luck, Jack Lindsay
2015年12月28日
'Beat' and 'beet' sound exactly the same. They are homophones. They both have a long vowel sound. 'Bit' has a short vowel sound. The difference is the same as between 'eat' and 'it'
2015年12月28日
Beet and Beat are the same pronunciation but bit is different. The first too are pronounced like a bee the insect. The second is said with the same b sound then add it. b-it bee-t
2015年12月28日
beet = beat = biːt bit = bit
2015年12月30日
Giovane
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English