DanN
अख़बार से नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार एक और वेलफ़ेयर स्कीम के नाम को गांधी फ़ैमिली से अलग कर रही है । मैं उस वाक्य का मतलब अधिकतर समझता हूँ । लेकिं ... यह ठीक है ? ... एक और वेलफ़ेयर स्कीम के नाम को = to the end (literally 'name') of another welfare scheme ? या ... एक और वेलफ़ेयर स्कीम के नाम को = with another welfare scheme (will make a change, literally 'make different') to the name ? धन्यवाद
Dec 28, 2015 10:28 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi Dan, what the sentence means is that the govt is only changing the name of the scheme. In India, political parties whosoever is in power do have this nuisance of naming every scheme on their founding members or highly influential members who are associated with them. Congress did it for over 60 years of their rule since India attained Independence. Modi govt felt that the recognition shouldn't be restricted to only few hence giving the due wherever it's required :)
December 29, 2015
DanN
Language Skills
English, German, Hindi, Russian
Learning Language
Russian