Ramon
Community Tutor
How to express the idea of ´a comfort zone´ in Chinese? I am wondering how to say 'comfort zone' in Chinese. As in 'Step out of your comfort zone' (do something that makes you feel uncomfortable, something you originally would not dare to do because it is unfamiliar to you so you'd rather not do it, but you should do it in order to learn something new and grow as a human being.) Thank you :)
Dec 28, 2015 10:35 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
生于忧患,死于安乐!
December 29, 2015
舒适区-a comfort zone. As a specific psychological term, it's a common word. You can search 'a comfort zone' on English wikipedia and then turn to the Chinese webpage. For many words, you can do this way.
December 28, 2015
I think google translate actually does a pretty good job in translating "Step out of your comfort zone": 走出你的安樂窩。 Personally, I think that the equivalence of this expression in Chinese can probably be "出去闖一闖“. 闖 means that one leaves one's home and goes out to see the world. 闖 has both negative and positive meanings: for example: 闖出一片天 or 闖禍了!!
December 28, 2015
no such thing in China because locally it's about half of the European's and closer is physically impossible so they just won't get why you feel uncomfortable
December 30, 2015
We almost never use "comfort zone" directly in Chinese. If a Chinese tends to say "Step out of your comfort zone!", maybe he will end up saying something like "你要勇于尝试,挑战你自己“. ("You should try something new and challenge yourself”)
December 29, 2015
Show More
Ramon
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Dutch, English, German, Portuguese, Swedish, Thai
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), German, Portuguese, Thai