Ruslan
Is "there" a subject? Although there is generally conceded that Michael Jordan was the best basketball player who ever lived, Bill Russell led his team, the Boston Celtics, to more world championships.
Dec 29, 2015 2:42 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Ruslan, as it is, the sentence is wrong. The correct way to write it is, "Although it is generally conceded ..." "It" functions as the formal subject, but the real subject, Michael Jordan, is in the clause. See this explanation in "English Grammar Today" published by Cambridge University Press: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/it
December 29, 2015
Although there is a general consensus that Michael Jordon was the greatest basketball player to have ever lived, but it was Bill Russell, who led his team, the Boston Celtics to more world championships.
December 29, 2015
Ruslan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Italian, Javanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Italian, Turkish