Klug
Trotzdem ?conjunction? Example. Obwohl es regnet, trotzdem gehen ich nach draußen. Q1. Is 'trotzdem' an adverb or a conjunction? (I've found it on Collins German Dictionary, that said it's not strictly correct as conjunction.) Q2. If 'trotzdem' is used as adverb above, can I use both 'obwohl' and 'trotzdem' in a sentence? (though it's kind of redundant, at least would it be possible to use in speech? )
Dec 29, 2015 3:29 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
1) "Trotzdem" is an adverb that is used similarly to a conjunction. Conjunctions can only be placed "between" sentences, adverbs can be placed anywhere in principle (though some placements are more natural than others, and some are extremely unnatural). This category of words is sometimes called "causal adverbs": http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Adverb/Klasse/Kausal.html?lang=en In a main clause, the verb must be in 2nd position, and a subclause occupies the first position "inside" a main clause, so the correct word order is: Obwohl es regnet, gehe [2] ich trotzdem nach draußen. Other possibilities: Es regnet. Trotzdem gehe [2] ich nach draußen. Es regnet. Ich gehe [2] trotzdem nach draußen. "Ich gehe nach draußen trotzdem" or "Obwohl es regnet, gehe trotzdem ich nach draußen" etc. would be very unnatural, though you could run accross them in more unusual poetry, for example. 2) Yes, yes, and yes.
December 29, 2015
To elaborate some more on Q1: Some people use "trotzdem" as a conjunction equivalent to "obwohl": "Trotzdem es regnet, gehe ich nach draußen." That's not (yet?) considered correct in standard German, though, hence the remark in Collins.
December 29, 2015
Klug
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Japanese, Korean, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German