Roaa
What lifelong learning means ?
Dec 29, 2015 4:00 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
In the United States, it is often used to describe adult education courses. These courses are offered as a kind of pastime or hobby to older people who are long out of school. People attend them voluntarily, for growth and enrichment. The phrase "lifelong learning" suggests that everybody should be trying to learn constantly throughout their entire lives. It shouldn't be something that ends when you graduate from high school or college. The phrase "lifelong learning" is often a part of the name of such programs. Some of them are connected with a foundation called the "Osher Lifelong Learning Institute." The courses offered are often short courses that explore a narrow topic in depth. Some sample course titles I took from the University of Southern Maine's OLLI catalog include: "The Symphonies of Gustav Mahler" "Ethel and Zero and Mary and Rex: Great Moments in Musical Theater" "A Taste of Hebrew" (introduction to the Hebrew language) "International Auteur Cinema 12: Charlie Chaplin"
December 30, 2015
It means to continue to learn or study throughout your life, no matter your age.
December 29, 2015
It means to learn for your entire life. It's the equivalent to saying everyday is a new learning experiencing.
December 29, 2015
Roaa
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Italian
Learning Language
English, Italian