Robin
How would you say this You want to go to a shop or a market to buy vegetables and meat. If someone askes where you are going? How would you reply them if you want to do things above? I wonder if you say go shopping, for me I feel going shopping refer to buying something like clothes, snacks or something. I'm not sure if it is also shopping, because in chinese we simply say "buy vegetables" to refer to buying both vegetables and meat Thank you!
Dec 29, 2015 4:40 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
You could say 'I'm going to buy some food'. That would cover both the vegetables and the meat. In British English at least, 'shopping' can mean food. When I go to the supermarket to buy food and household products, I say 'I'm going shopping'. I'd also refer to the purchases themselves as my 'shopping'. This may not be universal, though. This reminds me of a time when I had a genuine misunderstanding with a fellow native English speaker. My family and I were on holiday, and were being shown around an apartment we were renting. The American lady who was showing us round asked if I had any questions, and I told her that I needed to 'get some shopping'. She proceeded to get out a map of the city, and she showed me a shopping mall that was several miles and a subway journey away. Suddenly I realised that she had misunderstood my meaning. She thought that I wanted to leave my suitcases and my family and go rushing off to the other side of the city, desperate to buy some designer fashions. She must have thought that I was mad! In fact, my needs were much more modest - I just wanted to pick up a loaf of bread, and maybe some milk and tea. I then had a quick think, and adjusted my vocabulary according to what I'd heard on American TV and movies. 'Umm....groceries?' I ventured tentatively. That did the trick! She immediately knew what I meant and directed me to a supermarket at the end of the road. Just wondering...does anyone else have any genuine examples of misunderstandings with native speakers within their own language?
December 29, 2015
I am going shopping. I am going food shopping I am going grocery shopping
December 29, 2015
Robin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese