RKI
How to understand this sentence? I am confused about the following sentence. Could you please answer my questions? "as the politics of both the outmoded Confucian family and fractured Chinese nationhood intersect, what the sad young (gay) man rebels against is a political fluctuation which is no longer fixed; as the young man's opposition is no longer fixed, so too does he become alienated even from his own rebellious cause. " 1) What does "nationhood intersect" here mean? 2) Does the 'fixed' here mean "cannot be changed" ? 3) What does " beome alienated ... from ...cause" mean? Thank you.
Dec 29, 2015 9:29 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
1. Intersect means when those two things come together, "the outmoded Confucian family and fractured Chinese nationhood". So when one takes into account those two things, this is what happens. 2. Yes. The political system is now fluctuating or more flexible. 3. "Become alienated" means to be separated from something, isolated, cut off. He no longer feels connected to his own cause.
December 29, 2015
既過時的孔府家和裂隙中國建國的政治相交,有什麼傷心的年輕(同性戀)的人反叛是不再是固定的政治波動;作為年輕人的反對派不再是固定的,所以也沒有,他變得疏遠甚至從自己叛逆的原因。“
December 30, 2015
RKI
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, German, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean