Alexandra
Which one sounds more natural? 저는 책을 즐겨 읽어요. Or 저는 책을 읽는 것을 좋아해요. And which one do you use/hear more often?
Dec 29, 2015 10:17 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
책을 읽는 것을 좋아해요 (or 책 읽는 걸 좋아해요) is way more common and natural. .. 즐겨 읽어요 / .. 즐겨해요 is not used as widely because it sounds a bit literary.
December 29, 2015
We tend to avoid "~는 것을 좋아하다" in the first place since it's loooong. It's about efficiency. What we hear most often: "저는 독서를 좋아해요" As you can see, we usually transform "to do something" to a noun. (독서: reading books) "즐겨" has an additional meaning/nuance of being an habit, actually done very often on a daily basis. "저는 책을 읽는 것을(독서를) 좋아해요" It means that you like reading books, and even put it to your schedule. "저는 책을 즐겨 읽어요" It in addition means that you actually read books very often, pretty much at every opportunity in your spare/niche time.
December 30, 2015
Alexandra
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, Korean