lanlan
a blur of activity The days after her mother's diagnosis were a blur of activity, and it was easier for her to run herself ragged than to rest and seek support. what does "a blur of activity" mean?
Dec 30, 2015 1:10 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
It is hard to explain but I guess it means that she cannot recognize what is going on around her anymore. A lot of things are happening around her but she takes no notice of them because they are concealed by her sadness. This is why the word 'blur' is used.
December 30, 2015
As if it went really fast that you don't remember much. Sometimes there's lots of things going on so not much time to not be busy getting ready for funeral arrangements for instance.
December 30, 2015
lanlan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English