Ruslan
"to +V" in Newspaper headlines, what's that mean? For example: City to recruit neighborhood trash collectors to improve system Can I say, "City will recruit neighborhood trash collectors to improve system".? Cina to 'wait and see' after historical deal Can I say, Cina just wait and see after historical deal
Dec 30, 2015 7:08 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
In the days of print media headlines had to be short to fit over the column or columns of text in the article. In order to make them shorter editors often leave out words that most native speakers could intuit from context. So the full headlines for your example would be as follows: City is goint to recruit neighborhood trash collectors to improve system Cina is about to 'wait and see' after historical deal It means what will happen, or what is predicted to happen, in the future.
December 31, 2015
Ruslan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Italian, Javanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Italian, Turkish