Shirley
بر روی hi Guys, i have come aross this "بر روی" for a few times , as in this sentence: پل ها بر روی راینده رود ساخت اند does it mean "above" (but not upon or on)? can it be replace by "بالای"?
Dec 30, 2015 7:19 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
1) It means "over". 2) You may also simply use "ِروی". 3) It can mean "on" too. 4) I wouldn't use "بالای" here.
December 30, 2015
بالای is not a suitable alternative here. بر روی means over, from one side to the other side in addition your sentence must be corrected like this: پل ها را بر روی زاینده رود ساخته اند
December 30, 2015
پل ها را بر روی/ روی زاینده رود ساخته اند. (they ) constructed the bridges over Zayande roud. river =رود
December 30, 2015
here «بر» means above something. برای دانستن تمامی معانی به کتاب زبر مراجعه نمایید کتاب تاریخ زبان فارسی جلد سوم صفحه ۳۳۶ http://downloadkitab.blogsky.com/1392/01/07/post-374/ موفق باشید
December 30, 2015
Shirley
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language