Crystal
How can i express this in Japanese... "The one that.." example : "The one that disappeared"
2015年12月30日 07:50
5
1
Answers · 5
You can put の after a verb or adjective to do this. Example:青いのください。 The blue one please. Example: あの亡くなったの… The one that disappeared... of course being specific works too Example: あの亡くなったやろ that scum bag that disappeared
2015年12月30日
亡くなる means for someone to die(more round about and subtle way to express death than the word 「死ぬ]) 消える(きえる)is the word your looking for. As for grammatically we would not really use の to express that meaning while it is acceptable in Justin's first example sentence as a casual speech it cannot be used in the same way with verbs or in proper Japanese. There needs to be a little bit more context behind what the "one" that disappeared is in order for me to fully answer your question.
2015年12月30日
Crystal
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Russian