Alastiven
what does the word "bailout" mean?
Oct 7, 2008 10:33 AM
Answers · 3
Often a bailout is in response to a short-term cash flow crunch, where an entity with illiquid, but sufficient, assets is given funds to "tide it over" until short term problems are resolved.
October 7, 2008
bail out = resuce from distress; pledging money to free a person i think you want to know the meaning of bail out in the financial term, for example "the US bail out" means that the us government prevents banks and corporations from bankrupt with helping them
October 7, 2008
To bail out means to jump out of an airplane by parachute. To escape at the last moment ('That was close shave!') An emergency sale. To sell goods before they lose their value.
October 7, 2008
