Ruslan
There are often headline in newpapers using "to + v", What does it mean? For example: City to recruit neighborhood trash collectors to improve system, why is not write it like this: City recruits neighborhood trash collectors to improve system. or Can I say, "City will recruit neighborhood trash collectors to improve system".? Cina to 'wait and see' after historical deal Can I say, Cina still wait and see after historical deal? Is this like "to infinitive?"
Dec 30, 2015 2:13 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I think they all mean the same thing, which is "IS GOING TO" or "WILL" :)
December 30, 2015
Hi Ruslan, this is a special shorthand only used for newspaper headlines to make them more succinct. Newspaper headlines also often omit articles (the, an, a) for the same reason. to + verb in these cases can definitely be referred to as the "to infinitive" form of the verb, but the function is not the same as the normal function of the "to infinitive". So it's best to think of this as a special journalistic shorthand. As Calvin said, it refers to the future, i.e. "be going to" or "will". So the full longhand sentence would be: [A/The] city will recruit neighborhood trash collectors to improve [the] [waste disposal] system. Because this is a long sentence, it doesn't attract the reader's attention quickly. So the newspaper editor removed the parts in square brackets [ ] to make it more succinct.
December 30, 2015
Because 'will' implies a definitive answer. 'To' means it allegedly/supposedly will happen, but since it's from a reporting perspective we can't be for sure.
December 30, 2015
Note the headline is not a complete sentence. Some words are implied. [The] City [is going] to Recruit Neighborhood Trash Collectors... The implied verb could also be "plans" or "has decided to" or any number of other verbs. That's why it is vague about what "to recruit" actually means.
December 30, 2015
Ruslan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Italian, Javanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Italian, Turkish