Cloud
what's the meaning of the last sentence? Again Phrynne shifted in her sleep: this time more convulsively, so that she nearly woke. For some reason the two men remained speechless and motionless until she was again breathing steadily. Against the silence within, the bells sounded louder than ever. It was as if the tumult were tearing holes in the roof. Q: what's the meaning of "more convulsively", especially the word "convulsively"? Q: what's the meaning of the last sentence?
Dec 30, 2015 4:09 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"convulsively" means to move suddenly and sharply, as if having an epileptic fit. Phrynne was moving suddenly and sharply in her sleep. The bells, presumably outside, sounded very loud compared with the silence in the room. "tumult" refers to the noise and confusion of Phrynne's convulsive movements. Hope this helps!
December 30, 2015
The noun is convulsion
December 30, 2015
Cloud
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English