Nicolas
"맵다"하고 "싫다"는 같아요? "맵다"하고 "싫다"는 같아요? Is there a difference between the two words or are they the same? I never seen 맵다 used, for dislike and hate, I've only seen (안 좋아하다하고 싫다).
30 de Dez de 2015 às 20:05
4
0
Answers · 4
And here's 밉다 which is probably what you have in mind. 밉다 is a stronger and more complex kind of resentment than 싫다. 싫다 is more of an immediate and natural reaction to some person or thing - you just don't like the person or thing (sometimes even not knowing why). You might have it against people or things that you don't even interact with. 밉다 on the other hand is an active, lasting resentment because of some specific reason or experience you had. It is always toward someone you already know well. You might even have it toward someone you adore or love (because your affection is not returned for example). Examples: - 영수는 자기보다 무엇이든 잘하는 형이 미웠다. (밉다 -> 미운, 미워서 with ㄴ/아/어) - 형을 미워하지 마. (in 미워하다 form - "Don't hold a grudge against your brother") - 그녀의 사랑은 미움으로 변해버렸다. ("미움" - a noun form of 밉다) - "미운 사람" (a song title - suggests an unrequited affection)
30 de Dezembro de 2015
"맵다"하고 "싫다"는 같아요? No, there is no shared meaning between the two. 맵다 means "hot"(spicy in taste), and sometimes "stingy" (of a treatment or criticism) by extension. Examples: - 매운 맛 (spicy taste). 매운 음식(spicy food). - 그는 매운 음식을 좋아한다 = He likes spicy food. - 매운 맛 좀 볼래? = Do you want some stingy treatment? (a threatening remark)
30 de Dezembro de 2015
Nicolas
Language Skills
English, Korean, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
Korean, Spanish, Turkish