Rodri
How do you name the salary when it is entire and without taxes? I need to know because I'm updating my curriculum and need to express my salary expectations. How does it say when the salary is without the taxes? (I mean the result of what you receive in hand) And the other way? (I mean the entire one) Thanks.
Dec 30, 2015 10:46 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
Gross Salary - everything without taxes Net Salary - everything after taxes
December 30, 2015
We use the terms " net " and " gross" incomes. Gross income or salary is the total amount stated. Then your net income, we call in slang terms " take home pay " is the amount of income or salary you have available to you after taxes, expenses, healthcare fees insurance premiums or whatever else you may need to pay from your gross income. So Gross is total amount, Net is amount available after expenses and taxes.
December 30, 2015
In the UK when you are asked about what your salary expectations are, you always give the before tax figure. This is called 'gross salary' by the way. 'Net salary' is what you receive after any tax contributions have been paid. I don't know what the convention is in other countries but in the UK there is no need to specify which one you mean, everything is done on the basis of 'gross salary.'
December 30, 2015
Rodri
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Portuguese