Dewey Tran
Community Tutor
Do I have to use object pronoun in this sentence: Ella lo quiere a él. I mean to say "She loves him". Can't I just say "Ella quiere a él" or "Ella lo quiere"?
Dec 30, 2015 11:29 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
You can say "Ella lo quiere", because "lo" is the "complemento directo (CD)" that replace the boy. But you can't say "Ella quiere a él". I hope this could help you!
December 31, 2015
"Ella lo quiere" means "She loves him." "Ella lo quiere a él" has the same meaning, but stresses the fact that she loves this person in particular, as opposed to others. (She loves HIM... not anybody else) "Ella quiere a él" is incorrect grammar, and does not make sense.
December 31, 2015
Yes, you can say "Ella lo quiere"!
December 31, 2015
Dewey Tran
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese, Korean, Slovak, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Japanese