Sandra Pérez
Is "fully achieved goals" well written? I want to say that I have archieved all my goals. Thanks.
Dec 31, 2015 1:22 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Its a passive voice participle clause and yes, its correct, clauses are part of sentences. They vary and perplexing but if you want to learn them effectively, you need to be able to analyse all three kind of sentences and also clauses and phrases. Participle clauses use a participle instead of a full verb. They can be defining and also non-defining. Example: (Parking without permission) is an active voice participle clause. Good luck X)
December 31, 2015
So, instead of "I have achieved all my goals", you would like to say "I have fully achieved my goals" or "My goals have been fully achieved", is that it? Sure, that works.
December 31, 2015
Hi !
December 31, 2015
Sandra Pérez
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English