Karine
What pronoun should I use? Hey guys! I am writing a text and a question has come up! When I am talking about these two terms, "society" and "population", what pronoun should I used? (its or their) For exemple: The Brazilian society/population need to learn that to channel their frustration in only one party is a biased and immature attitude or The Brazilian society/population needs to learn that to channel its frustration in only one party is a biased and immature attitude Thanks in advance and happy new year! Karine :)
Dec 31, 2015 2:46 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
The second because "society" and "population" are singular nouns
December 31, 2015
Your example: The Brazilian society/population needs to learn that to channel its frustration in only one party is a biased and immature attitude. I think you could just say Brazilians. Brazilians need to learn to channel their frustration.....I don't understand the rest of your sentence.
December 31, 2015
As I know, the collective nouns that describe a group such as audience, family, group,public,school society are usually used with singular verbs in American English. But in British English, it can change. For example, the family is well and sends its best wishes or the family are all well and send their best wishes, but not the family is well and send their best wishes. Consequently, the Brazilian society is a singular noun .If you are not sure you can use Brazilians instead of the Brazilian society.
January 6, 2016
As I know, the collective nouns that describe a group such as audience, family, group,public,school society are usually used with singular verbs in American English. But in British English, it can change. For example, the family is well and sends its best wishes or the family are all well and send their best wishes, but not the family is well and send their best wishes. Consequently, the Brazilian society is a singular noun .If you are not sure you can use Brazilians instead of the Brazilian society.
January 6, 2016
Karine
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish