June
how can I improve my reading speed ? when I was reading passage ,I didn't read very fast,I will always read silently in my heart,if Iread faster ,I won't understand the meaning.my fast reading is so bad in exam.how can i do to overcome my problem(reading word by word)?Please give me some advice!做阅读的时候总是觉得心里有个声音在跟着读文章,眼睛快不了,要是一目几行,文章就看不太懂的,这样好慢。不知道怎么可以克服。请帮帮忙,给点意见!
Oct 7, 2008 2:29 PM
Answers · 3
You'll always read slow in a new language. It takes a lot of practice reading to begin to read quicker. You'll naturally begin to read faster as you start to become more comfortable with sentence structure and grammar. My advice, read a lot! On another note, how do you read mentally? When you begin to learn a language many students associate and translate words. As in this word means this in my language and then they understand it. However, to become fluent in a language you have to cut out the translation step, and recognize the word directly to it's meaning as you would in your own native language. This is an important step to increasing your reading skill and becoming a more natural speaker/listener and reader/writer.
October 7, 2008
When you read a passage or sentence, glance through it quickly for the first time only concentrating on key words, ignoring "is, the, by" etc first... Then go through it a second time slowly. You will improve after some time of practice.
October 7, 2008
