Lizzy B.
Woman vs. the woman In Arabic, the word for woman is إمرأة but when you define it (put ال in front of it), it becomes المرأة Why does it lose the second alef?
Dec 31, 2015 10:03 PM
9
2
Answers · 9
It's a special case. There are special cases in which the "alef" is omitted , one of those special cases is the words for "man = امرؤ" and "woman = امرأة" when defined with "الـ" , so they become "المرء" and "المرأة", it's not grammatical, it's for ease of pronunciation, the "Alef" in the indifinite version of the word is actually an addition for the same reason. To make it simpler: - Originally, the word is "مرأة" "mar-'ah" . - For pronunciation reasons, Arabs usually added the "alef" so it became "امرأة" "em-ra'ah". - When the word is defined with "الـ" , it reverts to the origin, so it becomes "المرأة" "al mar-'ah".
January 2, 2016
First of all - women - is written like this - امرأة - امرأة is singular woman مرأة plural women So when use المرأة you mean women not woman
January 1, 2016
The alef ا in إمرأة stand for "a" woman. So you have to remove the "ا" so that when you say "the woman" it's not "A the woman."
December 31, 2015
على ما يبدو من سؤالها أنه لماذا لا تكون "الامرأة" بدلا من "المرأة" بعد إضافة "ال" لها. وعن سبب حذف الألف من امرأة . هذه الألف " اِمْرأة" همزة وصل والكلمة مبدوأة بساكن "مْرأة" والعرب لا يبدؤون بساكن فحركت الكلمة بالألف لتصبح " اِمْرأة" وأظن أنه يجوز حذفها أو بقاؤها. . مثل "ابن" و "بن" وأهل الاختصاص أعلم مني ، والله أعلم
January 2, 2016
شكرا Heba
January 2, 2016
Show More
Lizzy B.
Language Skills
Arabic (Levantine), Arabic (Modern Standard), English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic (Levantine), Arabic (Modern Standard), French, German, Spanish