Matthew
What is the difference between the words μάθηση and εκμάθηση?
1 de Jan de 2016 às 05:04
3
0
Answers · 3
They are near-synonyms, but you cannot always interchange them (as a rule, if a prefix is prepended to a word, then its meaning is modified - at least a little bit). Εκμάθηση is more associated with the process of learning, not the concept of learning. As Evelina explained, you may say that "Η εκμάθηση μιας ξένης γλώσσας απαιτεί μεγάλη προσπάθεια" - this refers to the process of learning - you may, however, also replace the work "εκμάθηση" with "μάθηση". What is more, you may not say "δια βίου εκμάθηση" (lifelong learning). Instead, you should say "δια βίου μάθηση". There are several other standardised phrases where you would use "μάθηση" instead of "εκμάθηση". For instance, if you are familiar with the term "learning curve", in Greek this translated to "καμπύλη μάθησης". But to cut the long story short, if you're not very advanced in Greek, I think you should go with "μάθηση". It will work for you in most of the cases.
3 de Abril de 2016
Ah okay. Thanks for that. :D
1 de Janeiro de 2016
It is basically the same thing. You will be able to tell which one is more appropriate by experience. We mostly use the word ''εκμάθηση" when we talk about foreign languages. " Η εκμάθηση μιας ξένης γλώσσας απαιτεί μεγάλη προσπάθεια" The word " μάθηση" is more widely used when we talk about the process of learning something.
1 de Janeiro de 2016
Matthew
Language Skills
English, Esperanto, Filipino (Tagalog), German, Greek, Korean
Learning Language
Filipino (Tagalog), Greek, Korean