Ruslan
What's the difference between "million years ago" and "millions of years ago"? With little variation, alligator and frogs live today just as they did MILLION years ago With little variation, alligator and frogs live today just as they did MILLIONS OF years ago
Jan 1, 2016 8:23 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
The second one is correct. Million is singular and millions is plural. Million would indicate 1 million, and millions would indicate 2 or more million.
January 1, 2016
Your first sentence is not grammatically correct. I think it should say "a million years ago" (with the article 'a'). In that case, it means 1,000,000 years before now. But if you say 'millions of years ago' as in your second sentence, the meaning is not 1,000,000 years ago, but an undefined multiple of 1,000,000 years. It could be 3 million, or it could be 8 milion, or something else. But it's definitely more than 1 million, and probably more than 2 million.
January 1, 2016
Ruslan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Italian, Javanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Italian, Turkish