Sophie
What does this mean?Sleep soundly I found it in online, it tells me sleep soundly means sleep very well, dose it possible mean snoring when you sleep. Can I say a lady sleep soundly. Thank you.
Jan 1, 2016 12:49 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Yes it means sleep very well. You can say 'The lady sleeps soundly' (she always sleeps well) 'The lady is sleeping soundly' (she's sleeping at this moment) We also say 'sleep tight' Night Night, sleep tight. Mind the bed bugs don't bite.
January 1, 2016
The word "sound" has several different meanings in English because the noun, verb and adjective forms each have different origins. In this example, soundly means "securely". If you sleep soundly, that doesn't mean you snore! You are "sleeping like a rock", or "dead to the world".
January 1, 2016
No it doesn't mean snoring.
January 1, 2016
Sophie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English