Cloud
what's the meaning of "all right" here in the context? But soon they were in their room, with the key turned in the big rim lock. ‘Oh God,’ cried Gerald, sinking on the double bed. ‘It’s pandemonium.’ Not for the first time that evening he was instantly more frightened than ever by the unintended appositeness of his own words. ‘It’s pandemonium all right,’ said Phrynne, almost calmly. ‘And we’re not going out in it.’ Q:what's the meaning of "all right" here in the context?in the "unintended appositeness", what's the meaning of "unintended"? does it mean "unexpected" or mean that he said it by accident or unintentially?
Jan 2, 2016 1:24 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
In this specific statement, it means, "Yes, you are correct (all right). It is definitely and obviously chaos (pandemonium)". Everything that is being communicated is absolutely true.
January 2, 2016
It's this context 'all right' is used as an agreement to Gerald's previous statement. he could equally have said 'yes it is pandemonium' and the meaning would be the same
January 2, 2016
Cloud
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English