Mariusz
Why is present perfect used in these two sentences? "New figures have been revealed by the BBC which show EastEnders and Holby City attract the largest number of calls to its Action Line service." "A woman has written about her experience of being fat shamed on the internet, after images of her were mocked when they were posted on Reddit." Is it because some actions have left a result? But what are the results?
Jan 2, 2016 3:17 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
I agree with the other members that we're using the present perfect here because it's news - these are things that are of interest because they've happened very recently. These are the latest figures that have just been revealed, and the woman has just made her experiences public. As Rubén says, it gives a sense of immediacy.
January 2, 2016
As a native speaker, I would say that the present perfect is used here because 1) the new figures were revealed/the woman wrote about her experiences in the RECENT past 2) the past event has relevance to the present because the journalist goes on to describe what was revealed/written, i.e. it is the current topic of the article or news bulletin.
January 2, 2016
Also, bear in mind that news outlets make constant use of this tense, precisely because it's an ideal tool to talk about things that happened in the past but that, somehow, are linked to the present. It's a good tense to give your message a sense of immediacy.
January 2, 2016
Hi, all three of the sentences above have a two thing in common. One, they do not have a specific time reference and second, the actions mentioned refer to some specified period in the past. The present perfect always consists of the modal verbs has/have/have been and it is used to denote an action that happened at an unspecified time in the past which has a bearing in the present. I hope that answers your question.
January 2, 2016
And, yes, of the four things the PP tense is about(continuation, completion, result, experience), it is the "result" in this case. The figures have been revealed and are now available for us to discuss it; the book she has written is there for us to read and critique - the emphasis is on the result. If the article delves deeper into the figures or the book, it even strengthens the case for "result".
January 2, 2016
Mariusz
Language Skills
English, Polish
Learning Language
English