Pelin
Which one is OK? I'm sorry for how I treated you. I'm sorry about how I treated you.
Jan 2, 2016 6:31 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Interesting question! This actually made me think for quite some time. I would use "I'm sorry about how I treated you". I can't quite explain the reason why... Both of them seem fine to me but I would just use the 2nd choice... I think the rule is" sorry for + V_ing" => ex: I'm sorry for shouting at you. "sorry about + Noun" => I'm sorry about the loss of your father. In this case, "how I treated you" is a noun... This is just an opinion, I am not a qualified teacher so to my logic, this would make the most sense :)
January 2, 2016
What a deep question!
January 22, 2016
Both are fine.
January 4, 2016
Number 1
January 2, 2016
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English