Jay Brennan
Why is the "y" in this sentence? Je vais vous montrer un tableau; j'y tiens beaucoup. I am translating this as "I am going to show you a picture; I care about it a lot. why is the second phrase not Je le tiens beaucoup. Would I combine these into one sentence like this: Je vais vous montrer un tableau que je tiens beaucoup?
Jan 2, 2016 7:41 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
it is hard to exlain but I will try: y is used with verbs coming along with a preposition as "à" and a second verb I think, by example je pense à faire mes devoirs , j'y pense (here y replaces the part "à faire mes devoirs") as for your phrase je tiens à vous montrer un tableau , j'y tiens (y = à vous montrer un tableau) you can also replace the group "un tableau" with "le" je tiens à vous le montrer I hope it helps you a bit
January 2, 2016
Je le tiens = I'm holding it J'y tiens = I care about it The verb in your original sentence is "tenir à quelque chose", so you need an indirect object pronoun, in this case "y". For "tenir quelque chose", you need a direct object pronoun, such as "le, la, les". I hope this helps! :)
January 3, 2016
for your last sentence : Je vais vous montrer un tableau que je tiens beaucoup? it should be writte as : je vais vous montrer un tableau auquel je tiens beaucoup.
January 3, 2016
Hi Jay! You should take a look at this website.http://www.bonjourdefrance.com/exercices/contenu/20/grammaire/573.html This is a very hard topic to understand.
January 3, 2016
Jay Brennan
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Russian, Swedish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Russian