Massimiliano
Figure / figure out ? What's the difference between them? And how to use them properly?
2 Th01 2016 20:46
5
0
Answers · 5
The verb 'figure' on its own isn't used very often. When it is, it means to suppose or imagine. For example, 'I figured you'd be tired when you got home'. This usage is more typical of American English. 'Figure out' means to deduce or calculate, and is similar to 'work out'. If there's a puzzle, a mystery, or a problem of some kind, you need to figure out the answer or the solution.
2 tháng 1 năm 2016
Figure means : 1,2,3 etc but figure out is a phrase and means : Solving, handing. Teacher generally use this phrase. For example. Please figure out this questions.
2 tháng 1 năm 2016
Massimiliano
Language Skills
English, Italian, Norwegian
Learning Language
English, Norwegian