Gaurav
Upstairs downstairs vocabulary Hi, I need clarification regarding upstairs and downstairs vocabulary in French. after reading a few resources, I am confused about what is right and wrong. References: 1. https://www.lawlessfrench.com/expressions/a-letage/?utm_content=buffer2997f_medium=social_source=facebook.com_campaign=buffer 2. http://french.about.com/od/begvocab/fl/How-Do-You-Translate-The-Notion-of-Floor-in-French-LEacutetage.htm From these I deduce the following: 1. à l'étage means one floor up UNLESS modified by e.g. se trouve, du dessus, au-dessus and monter to mean upstairs or downstairs (du dessous, en-dessous). 2. What is the difference between du dessous and en-dessous? 3. What is the difference between du dessus and au-dessus? Can you please provide some simple sentence examples and let me know if there is more than one accepted way using the above vocabulary? I am going upstairs: Je monte à l'étage I am going downstairs: Je decendre à l'étage Please confirm my comments and understandingMy bedroom is upstairs: Ma chambre est en haut / Ma chambre se trouve à l'étage / Ma chambre à l'étage du dessus ??
Jan 3, 2016 4:07 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi, 1 - Generally, we use " à l'étage" for the place which are just two levels " ground floor" and "second floor". If the house or building has more than two levels, we add " au 1er étage" not just "à l'étage". But for your understanding, "à l'étage" means one floor up. 2 - "du dessous" refers generally a place. Example : Où se trouve son cabinet ? A l'étage du dessous. Where is his company ? Just downstairs. " en-dessous" is used when something is below another thing. Example : Où sont mes clés? En-dessous du cousin. Where is my key? Below of pillow. 3 -"du dessus" refers generally a place. Example : Où se trouve son cabinet ? A l'étage du dessus. Where is his company ? Just upstairs. " au-dessus" is used when something is above another thing. Example : Où sont mes clés? au-dessus du cousin. Where is my key? above of pillow. I am going upstairs : je monte à l'étage. I am going downstairs : je descends à l'étage. Grammatically it's correct. But for me, in this case you have to be more accurate. Like, "Je descends (vais) au premier" can be "I am going downstairs" (for this case it's like you : I'm going to ground floor). As a result, you listener knows where you're going. Sorry for my english, i'm beginning.
January 3, 2016
Gaurav
Language Skills
English, French
Learning Language
French